Empirical studies on the future prospects of new firms and the assessment abilities of financial institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Ogane Yuta  南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70801968)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新規開業企業 / 資金調達 / 金融機関 / 起業 / 銀行貸出 / 業績 / 異質性 / メインバンク / 現金保有 / 人的資本 / 将来性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、将来性の高い新規開業企業の金融円滑化を図り、起業を促進するための学術的知見を得ることである。
先行研究では、金融機関からの融資が、起業の促進にとって重要であることが示されている。しかし、新規開業企業への融資においては、判断基準や決定のプロセスも含めて、多くの点が解明されていない。
このような背景から、本研究では、どのような金融機関が(1)将来有望な新規開業企業を見抜くことができるのか、(2)どのような方法で有望な企業を見抜いているのか、(3)金融規制下においても積極的に融資を行うのか、の3点を明らかにすることを目的とした実証分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we empirically examined the financing of new firms. The major findings of this study are as follows. First, entrepreneurs' human capital greatly affects these firms' financing. Second, financial institutions use the firms' number of bank relationships in making decisions on loans. These results suggest that human capital and the number of bank relationships serve as a signal of new firms' future prospects, which in turn facilitates lending to them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、「将来性の高い新規開業企業の特徴」と「金融機関の新規開業企業向け貸出における融資決定のプロセス」について実証的に分析し、その一端を明らかにしたことである。本研究で得られた知見は、新規開業企業には資金調達の成功確率を高める方法を、金融機関には将来性の高い新規開業企業を見抜く方法を、それぞれ提供したという点で、本研究には社会的意義もあると思われる。