A Study on the Relationship between Time-Varying Structure of Anomalies and Speculative Bubbles in International Stock Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2021-2023)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Noda Akihiko  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (80610112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチファクターモデル / 状態空間モデル / 一般化最小2乗法 / 小型株効果 / バリュー効果 / モメンタム効果 / 収益性効果 / 投資効果 / 裁定価格理論 / 計量ファイナンス / 時系列解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,一般化最小2乗法に基づいた時変多変量回帰モデルを構築し,Fama-French (1993, 2015) で提案された2つのマルチファクターモデルに適用することで,国際株式市場における様々なアノマリーの時変構造を解明することである.さらに,様々なアノマリーの時変構造が生じる原因を投機的バブルとの関連性から検証する.様々なアノマリーの存否に通時的な変動が生じる原因を投機的バブルとの関係から明らかにすることによって,より正確に株式の期待収益率(資本コスト)を計測するためのモデルを新たに構築するための素地となることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the time-varying structure of various multi-factor models using a GLS-based multivariate state-space model. In particular, we extend a GLS-based time-varying estimation model proposed by Ito et. al. (2022) to a time-varying multivariate regression model to examine the time-varying structure. We find that the validity of Fama and French's (1993, 2015) model varies over time, and elucidate the causes of the periods when the model did not work using macroeconomic risk factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,GLS推定量に基づいた多変量状態空間モデルを構築し,Fama-Frenchの3/5ファクターモデルの時変構造を解明すると同時に,同モデルが機能しない時期の原因がマクロ経済に起因するリスクファクターにあることを明らかにした.このことは,日本においても株式の資本コストを計測するためのベンチマークが通時的に変動していることを意味している.よって,本研究の結論から,これまでのように社会経済構造が時間に対して安定的であることを仮定したベンチマークモデルではなく,レジームスイッチングを伴うようなベンチマークモデルを開発する必要性が示唆される.