Empirical studies on the effects of consolidation of regional banks on borrower firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2020-2021)
Aichi Gakuin University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Naiki Eriko  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (50780350)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金融機関 / 健全性 / 新規開業企業 / 資金調達 / 銀行借入 / 金融機関の健全性 / 貸出行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本の地域銀行の経営再編の効果について検証する。具体的には、地域銀行の経営再編が、再編を行った銀行が貸出を実行している中小企業に与える影響について明らかにすることを目的とした実証分析を行う。このような分析により、近年、再編が活発化している地域銀行の経営や、地域銀行の主要な取引先である地元中小企業を中心とした地域経済の活性化に向けた知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine the effects of the soundness of financial institutions on bank lending to new firms while focusing on such effects during the 2008 financial crisis. Our results suggest that sounder financial institutions were less likely to provide loans to new firms during the 2008 financial crisis. Furthermore, we investigate the effects of human capital on fundraising problems for necessity- and opportunity-based entrepreneurs by using a survey of new firms in Japan. We find that necessity-based entrepreneurs with high levels of human capital are less likely to have fundraising problems than opportunity-based entrepreneurs without such human capital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金融機関の健全性が新規開業企業向け貸出に与える影響に関する研究では、貸出を決定する要因のうち、企業側の要因を除くことによって金融機関側の要因のみを抽出しているという点で先行研究の課題を克服している。また、人的資本が新規開業企業の資金調達に与える影響に関する研究では、先行研究では別々に分析されていた起業の動機と新規開業企業の資金調達を同時に考慮しながら検証している。さらに、両者の分析はともに、すべての企業のなかでも最も資金需要が高いにもかかわらず深刻な資金制約に直面している新規開業企業の資金調達を容易にするための知見を得ることができるという点で社会的意義がある。