Project/Area Number |
19K13749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2022-2023) Osaka Sangyo University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kuno Seiya 同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70774735)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 最適執行 / アルゴリズム取引 / 取引所外取引 / 最適執行問題 / 不正取引 / 指値注文板 / 投資家行動 / プリンシパル・エージェント問題 / ダークプール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
証券を大量に執行する必要のある機関投資家は、一度に執行する量が大量であるが故に取引所における需給の不一致により価格に影響を与えてしまう。このような投資家は通常の取引所以外での複数の取引の機会が存在することによって、相場操縦により利益を得ることが実質的には可能である。このような相場操縦行為に対して罰則が存在する一方で、罰則に比べ相場操縦行為を行うことに対するインセンティブが高ければ、罰則覚悟で市場を乱し利益を追求する主体も現れる。本研究ではこのようなインセンティブをなくすような取引所外取引における手数料体系の構築及び相場操縦による課徴金(以下罰則金)の定量的な構築や規制への考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we design a system in which institutional investors, who affect prices due to large volumes of executions in exchange transactions, are unable to manipulate market prices on exchanges by using off-exchange transaction. Specifically, we show that it is possible to manipulate the market by using off-exchange trading in preference to exchange trading. On the other hand, regarding the possibility of market manipulation, when an institutional investor purchases (sells) from a broker at a predetermined price (closing price, VWAP, etc.) on a predetermined date and time, there is a possibility of market manipulation on both sides, then we conducted a study on contracts outside the exchange.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ブローカーの提示する適切な手数料水準により、取引所外取引を用いる事が利益追求の場となってしまう危険性を排除できることを示唆している。手数料水準が高すぎれば、取引所外における取引を用いることなく、機関投資家は取引所において価格インパクトリスクを受け入れ、取引することとなる。適切な手数料水準により、取引の場を提供するブローカーにとっては手数料収入が得られ、機関投資家は価格インパクトリスクをなくすことが可能である事から、双方に利点がありかつ、取引所および取引所外の取引の場により、本証券の価格形成や、価格発見についての情報を提供する機能が期待される。