Impact on stock price and liquidity : Increase in reverse stock splits for the purpose of consolidating trading units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Economics (2020-2022)
Fukuyama University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kohsaka Youki  京都経済短期大学, 経営情報学科, 准教授 (60632817)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords株式併合 / 流動性 / 売買単位集約 / 証券市場活性化政策
Outline of Research at the Start
株式併合は、単元未満株発生の問題や過去の実施企業の株価が下落傾向であるという市場の経験則があり、企業と投資家の双方から嫌厭されていた政策であった。しかし、東証が2018年10月を目標に進めた「売買単位100株への集約」によって、売買単位が100株を超えていた銘柄の株式併合が急増している。本研究では、近年における株式併合の実施が株価と流動性に与えた影響を検証する。とくに、投資家、上場会社、取引所の3者が株式併合によって受けるメリットとデメリットを実証結果から解明し、売買単位集約化政策の是非を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effects of reverse stock splits on stock prices and liquidity over a one-year period. The findings reveal that reverse stock splits aimed at reducing the trading unit to 100 shares did not significantly impact trading activity but successfully reduced transaction costs for investors. The study also shows that companies implementing reverse stock splits experienced a decline in stock prices, although the decline was less pronounced when the purpose was to consolidate trading units. This suggests that reverse stock splits for consolidation purposes improve liquidity and mitigate negative market reactions compared to reverse stock splits conducted for other reasons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
株式併合は、単元未満株発生の問題や過去の実施企業の株価が下落傾向であるという市場の経験則があり、企業と投資家の双方から嫌厭されていた政策であった。しかし、東証が2018年10月を目標に進めた「売買単位100株への集約」によって、売買単位が100株を超えていた銘柄の株式併合が急増したため、これまでの経験則の変化を捉える意義があった。本研究の結果は流動性の改善を示す結果であり、投資家の反応の変化を示す結果であった。しかしながら、株価の低下傾向は緩やかではあるものの継続しており、実施企業にとってネガティブな影響も残されていることが明らかになっている。