A Study on Information Acquisition and Learning of Managers and Investors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2022)
Ministry of Finance, Policy Research Institute (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yosuke  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (10805592)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords企業行動 / 情報取得 / 学習 / 研究開発投資 / ネットワーク / 投資家 / 情報効率性 / 設備投資 / 予測 / 業績予想 / 株式市場 / 情報 / 学習過程
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、企業行動や投資家行動と情報取得・学習過程との関係について分析を行う。経済主体は様々な情報に基づいて意思決定を行う。投資家は、企業価値に関連する情報を取得し、株式の売買を決定する。企業は、マクロ経済環境や株式市場に関する情報を参照して、設備投資などの行動を決定する。しかし、経済主体にとって完全な情報を取得することは容易ではなく、意思決定に必要な情報を取得するためにコストを支払ったり学習したりする必要がある。この情報に関する制約が、投資家の市場参加を抑制する可能性や、企業の設備投資を非効率的にする可能性について分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the information acquisition and learning of companies and investors. (1) It was suggested that managers may be manipulating earnings forecasts, and there was a tendency to set forecasts above past sales even when they are expected to be lower. (2) It was found that companies that pay for information acquisition costs and make investment plans from productivity forecasts have incentives for acquiring high-quality information as their productivity is higher. However, as the learning cost increases, the net benefit decreases. (3) The proximity of inter-company networks increases the likelihood of partnerships between geographically and technically distant companies, and jointly filed patents have been found to be more valuable than individually filed patents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済・社会において、情報は大きな役割を果たしている。企業や投資家は情報を基に意思決定を行うため、それらの情報取得や学習過程がどのように行われるか、そして、どのような行動が選択されるのかを分析することは重要である。本研究では、戦略的な情報開示の可能性、企業の設備投資に関する情報取得のインセンティブとコスト、そして共同研究開発のパートナーシップの形成と特許価値に関する新たな知見を提供する。これらの結果は、不確実性が存在する経済における企業の意思決定プロセスの理解を深め、政策立案や経営戦略に有益な示唆を与える。また、投資家やステークホルダーが企業の行動を理解し、より適切な投資判断を行う助けとなる。