Pollution and human capital accumulation in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Kota  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (00733544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人的資本 / 工業化 / 公害 / 人口動態 / 地域経済 / 構造変化
Outline of Research at the Start
工業化は、長期に亘る人的資本の蓄積を促し、各国経済の歴史的発展に大きく貢献してきた。しかし最近、歴史上の工業化が人的資本蓄積に与えたもう一つの側面、すなわち負の側面を定量的に再評価しようとする試みが始まっている。例えば英米の研究グループは、19世紀末の英国を対象として、工場等から排出された煤塵による大気汚染が、乳児死亡リスクに与えた影響を解明する研究を進めている。本研究では、1920年代から1930年代の日本を対象として、工業化の過程で生じる鉱毒(metal toxicity)が胎児や乳幼児の健康に与える潜在的影響を定量的に推定し、それら影響の発現条件などを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Industrialization promotes the long-term accumulation of human capital and the historical development of each country's economy. In recent years, economic history studies have begun to quantitatively reassess the negative effects of industrialization on human capital accumulation. In this research project, I newly digitized the static and vital statistics and population census of Japan issued in the 1920s and 1930s. I proposed an identification strategy to evaluate the impacts of the resource extraction and estimated those of mines on local population growth and regional structural shifts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工業化の過程で発達する鉱業が地域経済に与える影響を明らかにすること。これは、実証経済学における研究課題としてだけでなく、現実の社会経済においても重要な課題である。このような課題にたいして、本研究から得られた成果は、鉱物資源採掘が地域経済の人口動態や産業構造の変化に与える影響について、一定の定量的証拠を提供するものである。