Growth of the imbalances and the capital liberalization in the 1970-80s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Teru  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (30622633)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブレトンウッズ体制 / 経常収支不均衡 / 資本自由化 / 為替自由化 / IMF
Outline of Research at the Start
1970年代に先進諸国で始まった資本自由化の流れのなか、1980年代にかけてこれら諸国の間で経常収支の不均衡が拡大した。その後、この現象は新興国を含む経常収支不均衡へと拡大し、現在、世界経済の不安定要因になっているが、資本自由化が経常収支不均衡の拡大をもたらしたメカニズムについては十分に解明されていない。そこで本研究では、1970~80年代に先進諸国間の経常収支不均衡が拡大した要因について、歴史実証的に解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine how capital liberalization brought about current account imbalances among major economies in the 1970-80s. This research demonstrates that (ⅰ) capital liberalization had already been under way since the Bretton Woods era; (ⅱ) after the collapse of the Bretton Woods, the major economies turned their policies away from rebalance by changing exchange rates and macroeconomies. Instead, they tried to adjust imbalances by enhancing capital flows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、既存の研究では為替相場やマクロ政策調整との関連でのみ論じられてきた1970~80年代における経常収支不均衡の拡大について、国際金融システムの構造転換すなわちブレトンウッズ体制の崩壊と資本自由化の進展という新たな視点から歴史具体的に解明したことにある。このことは、経常収支不均衡が世界規模に拡大した現代の国際金融システムの不安定性およびその解消に向けた政策形成に対しても有益な示唆を与えるものであると考えられる。