Project/Area Number |
19K13757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Yajima Kei 富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 准教授 (20707103)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 資本輸出 / 資本市場 / 植民地支配 / 昭和恐慌 / 朝鮮殖産銀行 / 経済政策 / 植民地投資 / 植民地貿易 / 山一証券 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,昭和恐慌が深刻化した要因を日本の植民地支配から問うものである。とりわけ日本の朝鮮への植民地投資が朝鮮からの米穀移入をもたらすことで昭和恐慌を深刻化させ,農村を疲弊させていった過程を詳らかにする。昭和恐慌期に深刻な問題となった米価暴落は朝鮮米移入がその一因をなしており,米価対策として植民地米移入への制限が盛んに議論された。他方で,日本から朝鮮への主要な植民地投資は特殊銀行・国策会社である朝鮮殖産銀行・東洋拓殖株式会社の債券に向けられており,そうした資金は朝鮮内で主に農業に投じられていた。そのため昭和恐慌期における朝鮮米移入対策は,植民地投資の利害が関係すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study sought the causes of the aggravation of the Showa Depression during Japanese colonial rule, proceeding to elucidate the reality of capital exports from Japan to Korea. It was confirmed that financial institutions held about 50% of the bonds issued by the Chosen Industrial Bank, which was the main channel for capital exports from Japan to Korea, and up to about 10% of the Oriental Development Company’s bonds. The former was mainly engaged in agricultural finance and the latter in agriculture-related projects in Korea, so these capital exports were invested in agricultural production in Korea, leading to an increase in rice imports. However, during the Showa Depression, this led to the suppression of rice prices and an aggravation of the depression. I partially clarified the reality of capital exports that brought about the import of rice grains, thereby showing that a reason for the aggravation of the Showa agricultural crisis was Japan’s imperialist economic structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,戦間期における日本ー朝鮮間の米穀貿易と資本輸出入に焦点を当て,とりわけ朝鮮殖産銀行と東洋拓殖㈱が発行した債券の保有者の特定を試みた。日本から朝鮮に向かう資本輸出の主要経路であったこれら債券についてはこれまで実証的には明らかではなく,また朝鮮殖産銀行と東拓は対日米穀移出増大のために調達した資金を朝鮮農業へ投じたことから,この資本輸出の実態を把握することにより日本の帝国経済構造を把握し,その構造の矛盾から昭和農業恐慌が深刻化した要因を検討することできる。この点において,本研究は,日本の帝国経済構造,及び昭和農業恐慌の研究の進展に資することが期待される。