A historical study of monetary systems and local communities in early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2023)
Kyushu Sangyo University (2020-2022)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Koga Yasushi  同志社大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50552709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords貨幣史 / 地域社会 / 在来金融 / 制度的補完性 / 制度補完性 / 開発経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近世日本の貨幣と地域社会の史的考察を通じて、地域社会を基盤とした貨幣の生成と統御の実態を実証的に解明し、近世日本の貨幣システムを理解するための新たな分析枠組みを構築することを目的とする。具体的には、畿内・瀬戸内・九州などを主な対象フィールドとして関係史料の実証分析を進めるとともに、共同体と市場の補完性といった開発経済学の成果などを踏まえた上で、近世日本の貨幣システムと地域社会の新しい歴史的位置づけを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the characteristics of the early modern Japan's monetary system was that it achieved diversity and integration at the same time. This research aimed to elucidate this seemingly contradictory state of the early modern Japan's monetary system by focusing on the complementary relationship between market and community in the space of local communities. The outbreak of Covid 19, which began in earnest in January 2020, forced a change in the research plan, but during the research period, 3 relevant papers and 6 oral reports were presented, mainly on the eastern Setouchi region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、二つの点にまとめられる。一つは、世界史的に見てもユニークな展開を遂げたと考えられる近世日本の貨幣システムを理解するための視座として、地域社会における市場と共同体の補完的な関係性を本格的に導入した点である。もう一つは、これによって、東・東南アジアや南アジアの伝統社会における市場システムと共同体の関係を明らかにしてきた開発経済学など、他の隣接分野との横断的・学際的な研究に向けた議論拡張の可能性が開かれたことである。