A comparative study of tea-producing areas in pre-war Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2020-2023)
University of Shizuoka (2019)
Principal Investigator
AWAKURA Daisuke  帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60757590)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords茶業 / 静岡県 / 茶産地 / 清水港 / 茶輸出 / 開港運動 / 静岡 / 輸出 / 猿島 / 物流インフラ / 茶 / 経済史 / 産業史 / 産地 / 消費
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦前期(1868~1941年)の日本茶業史研究の一環に当たる。この分野のなかでも、茶産地の比較分析はまだほとんど研究がなされていない。本研究では、静岡・宇治・猿島などを具体例として取り上げながら、それぞれの産地が国内・海外での茶の消費の動きにどのような対応をみせたのかについて焦点を当てる。このことを通じて、各地の茶産地がどのように形成されてきたのかを歴史的に明らかにしつつ、そこにみられる共通点や相違点についても明示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts a comparative analysis of tea-producing areas in prewar Japan, such as Shizuoka and Ibaraki. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic during the research period, the study was limited to individual analyses of the tea industries in Shizuoka and Ibaraki prefectures. However, the analysis of Ibaraki Prefecture shed light on tea production and distribution trends in Ibaraki Prefecture during the Meiji period, which had been little studied until then. The analysis of Shizuoka Prefecture also focused on the logistics infrastructure to analyze the actual state of tea distribution. The study also specifically discussed the movement to open Shimizu Port in the early Meiji period for the first time, and revealed that the people of Shizuoka Prefecture had been aiming to realize the opening of Shimizu Port in 1899, i.e., to become a tea export port, for 20 years before that.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果のうち、学術的な意義としては、同じ輸出産業であった製糸業と比べると、まだ研究蓄積は少ない近代日本の茶業史研究の進展に幾ばくかの貢献をしたことである。また、社会的意義としては、ほぼ静岡県に限られてしまったが、シンポジウム等を通じて清水港の茶輸出港としての役割を静岡県民に周知できたことである。茶産地を擁する静岡県でも、茶業や茶輸出の歴史は、広く県民の間で知れ渡っているわけではない。そうした状況のなかで、本研究の成果は静岡県と茶業との関係性を静岡県民に理解してもらうことにつながったものと思われる。