Economic reconstruction of Hiroshima city: an analysis of economic statistics, 1945-1965
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2021-2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nishizaki Sumiyo  立教大学, 経済学部, 特任教授 (30802110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦後復興 / 移行経済 / 労働市場 / 広島 / 沖縄 / 原子爆弾 / 経済復興 / 原爆 / 経済成長 / 戦災 / 経済史 / 経済 / 統計
Outline of Research at the Start
原子爆弾で壊滅的な被害を被った広島市は、第二次世界大戦後、経済復興を果たした。しかし、広島市の経済復興のプロセスは、驚くほど知られていない。本研究は1945年から1965年までの経済統計の分析を通し、(1)復興はどの分野から始まり 、(2) 何が復興を牽引したのか 、(3) 経済復興の推進力は、時とともに、どのように変化したのかを明らかにする。上記(2)と(3)に関しては、ヨーロッパの第二次世界大戦後の経済復興研究の手法を取り入れ、①設備投資の役割、②人々の教育水準、③政策の実効性、④技術導入の効果など、復興を牽引したと考えられる諸要因を分析し、広島の経済復興を世界経済史の視点からとらえ直す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The economic recovery of post-WWII Hiroshima city is often understood that heavy industries, such as Mitsubishi Shipbuilding or Mazda, were the driving forces. However, this study revealed leading actors in the early-postwar Hiroshima economy were light industries, such as food processing and miscellaneous product manufacturing, until heavy industries re-established themselves by the mid-1950s. A comparative study with the once-war-devastated Okinawa examined Hiroshima's economic structure, capital investment, technology transfer, human capital, and policies. In this process, the study highlighted local industries, such as Hiroshima's traditional craft manufacturing of sewing needles, invested in cutting-edge foreign technology, and boldly entered Asian markets to compete with British products. The research results were published in a journal article and a conference. The comparative study with Okinawa will be presented at the 2025 American Historical Association annual meeting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広島市は長崎市とともに、初めて原爆が投下された都市であり、「科学技術の使用はどこまで許されるのか」という議論を提起してきた。一方、経済的視点からの復興研究の蓄積は少なかった。本研究では行政史・経済統計、社史、個人史等の分析により、復興過程の検証を行った。広島市経済は、戦後約十年間は食料品、雑貨、縫い針製造などの軽工業が牽引し、その後、1950年代に重工業へ重心が徐々に移行したことを明らかにした。本研究はこれまで政治学・社会学的に捉えられることが多かった広島市の復興研究に、マクロ・ミクロレベルの経済的視点を取り入れることで、復興プロセスの解明に厚みを与え、進展させた。