The Employment Reform and Labor Management System in Modern Chinese State-owned Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MA JIAFAN  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 専門研究員 (30756721)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中国雇用改革 / 中国国有企業 / コロナ禍の実態調査 / 実態調査 / 企業「民主的管理」 / 労使関係 / 中国国有企業改革 / 中国雇用システム / 中国労働市場
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、移行期の中国国有企業における雇用管理の内面的な構造やメカニズムの転換、及びそのインパクトを解明し、国有企業雇用での真の特質をつかむ。また、本研究は実証研究を目指すため、現地調査・検討の際にして、企業の制度や現地政府の政策面のみならず、労働現場での実情、改革・管理制度の実効性についても重点的に考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a fact-finding survey mainly on the employment reforms as well as the development of labor-management relations in Chinese state-owned enterprises. According to the limited survey data, macroeconomic control, market mechanism, and internal democratic management have been found in the labor-management system of Chinese state-owned enterprises. In addition, internal democratic management contributes to improving the status of laborers against the unilateral expansion of managers' authority.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、主にフィールド調査を通じて、公刊資料では伺い知ることのできない中国国有企業の雇用システムの実態及びその特徴を検討した。また調査現地では、最新のコロナ禍の労働実態を観察し、従来の中国雇用改革に対する労働者の評価や考え方も考察した。こうした議論は、中国労働改革の内実及びそのインパクトの一端を捉える上では有益な研究成果であり、中国労働実態を広く検討するための斬新な着目点や現地適合的な議論の枠組みを提示した。