Study on introduction and effect of the inspection tool in consideration of a human factor in the manufacturing industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI HARUMI  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 講師 (70796325)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生産管理 / 作業者訓練 / 人的要因 / 機械学習 / 検品作業 / 品質管理 / 生産システム / ニューラルネットワーク / 品質検査 / 製造業 / 検品ツール
Outline of Research at the Start
製造業の多くは製品の品質を管理保証するために品質管理部門が設置されている.品質管理部門においても検品作業等の自動化が進んでいる一方で,中小企業の多くは未だに人手による品質チェックを行っている.無論,技術的には機械による自動チェックが可能である現場も少なくないが,自動化に二の足を踏む理由として「一気に自動化を実現するのが困難である」ことと「自動化による作業員への効果が明確でない」点が挙げられる.そこで本研究では,歯科治療用器具製造業を対象に品質管理部門への品質検査ツールの段階的開発と導入の支援及び導入による作業者への効果を定量的に評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a three-year project that focuses on the introduction of inspection tools that take into account human factors in the manufacturing industry and the verification of the effectiveness of these tools. An automatic inspection tool based on a discrimination model that reflects the differences in judgement of different inspection workers using machine learning was proposed for inspection targets for which a simple quantitative threshold cannot be set. In the course of the research, it became clear that the improvement of the accuracy of the sample itself, and thus the equalisation of the discrimination accuracy of the inspection workers, was essential to improve the accuracy of the discrimination model, and we proposed a sample labelling tool and a worker training tool. For the operator training tool, continuous training experiments were conducted with student subjects, and the changes in the inspection operator's skills were analysed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,歯科医療器具部品の検品を支援するツールの開発と導入効果の測定を行った.対象となる部品はひとつとして同じ形状のものが無いため単純な閾値設定による自動検品は不可能なうえ,検品作業者によっても判断が異なる場合がある.そこで,作業者による判断の違いを反映した部品の分類を行い,機械学習を用いた検品支援ツールを開発した.また,サンプルのラベル付けツールおよび作業者訓練ツールの提案を行い,作業者の判断基準を平準化することによって,機械学習で使用するサンプルの精度が向上し,最終的に検品支援ツールの精度も向上させることが分かった.