Sharing economy and nonmarket strategy processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021-2022)
Hitotsubashi University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Endo Takahiro  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, リサーチフェロー (20649321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織論 / ロビー / 非市場戦略 / 歴史的な発展 / ネットワークオーケストレーション / シェアリングエコノミー / ロビー活動 / 正当性 / 既存参入企業 / 新規参入企業 / 反対 / ギグエコノミー / 制度 / ライドシェア / プラットフォームエコノミー / ディスコース / 実施 / 日本
Outline of Research at the Start
シェアリング・エコノミーの特徴として、サービス提供者と、利用者がインターネット上でその都度マッチングされる点が挙げられる。例えば、ライド・シェア(rideshare)では、自家用車を運転するスキルを持つサービス提供者と、移動手段を模索する利用者がマッチングされる。ライド・シェアの導入は北米を中心に急速に拡大していったのに対し、日本においては規制・ルール上の問題もあり、非常に限定的である。
以上を踏まえウーバー(Uber)に代表されるライド・シェアに焦点を絞り、丹念な事例研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By adopting the HOS perspective, this study examines the role of network orchestration in non-market strategies through a historical analysis of the Japanese cab industry. The taxi industry has been heavily regulated and the industry was generally opposed to ride-sharing services. Over time, it began to develop its own ride-hailing applications. Importantly, the ride-hailing application was not limited to one taxi company, but across the entire country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非市場戦略の研究は、組織単位で行われることは多かったが、組織群を網羅するような形での非市場戦略に関しては研究蓄積がほとんどされていない。それ故に、組織論の観点からみると、新規性のある知見に結びつく可能性が極めて高い問いである。この理論的な問いに答えるために、タクシー業界と許認可の歴史的な経緯、「外圧」としてのライドシェア提供サービスの進出とそれへの反対、そこから全国を網羅する形での配車アプリの開発までを射程に原稿をまとめなおすことが可能となった。