Organizational Factors that Facilitate and Inhibit Creative Personal Selling Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Chikako  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (70812436)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人的販売 / ラグジュアリー・ブランド / 顧客知覚価値 / 再来店意向 / ラグジュアリーブランド / 知覚価値 / サービス評価 / 人的要素 / 物的要素 / 快楽主義的ブランド / 功利主義的ブランド / 快楽的ブランド / 功利的ブランド / 顧客エンゲージメント / 創造性 / ブランド体験 / 主観的幸福感 / デジタルトランスフォーメーション / 組織の変革 / 人的な関与 / 深いエンゲージメント / リアル店舗 / 消費者満足 / 不満足 / 変化 / 販売員 / 組織的要因 / 創造的人的販売 / 促進と阻害
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの人的販売研究では「欲求-充足理論」を理論的基盤として、顧客欲求に対する販売員の適応行動の有効性が論じられてきた。本研究では、精緻なOne to OneマーケティングがなされるAI時代においても人的販売が有効である業態を示し、その創造的活動を促進・阻害する組織的要因を明らかにするものである。
申請者の先行研究では、創造的な活動を行う販売員は、場を形成し顧客のブランドへの忠誠心を引き出すことがわかった。しかし、未だ創造的活動の源や、特に阻害要因は明らかではなく、そのため組織として積極的な取組みには至っていない。本研究目的の達成により、創造性を視野にいれた組織デザインへの応用が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify the organizational factors that facilitate and inhibit creative personal selling activities in the context of luxury fashion brands. An important aspect is to determine when and in which areas creativity should be expressed. It is not enough to be simply creative; the creativity should contribute positively to customers' perceived value. Therefore, we investigated the relationship between perceived value evaluation of in-store experiences and intention to revisit among customers with purchasing experiences in luxury brands. The results indicate that the quality of salesperson's questions and empathy have the greatest impact on intention to revisit. The connection between creative personal selling and organizational factors, interrupted by the COVID-19 pandemic, will be resumed and sustained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
優秀な営業人材の確保は実務的にも学術的にも注目されるテーマである.本研究では,創造的な人的販売に着眼し,AIが多くの職務を行う現代の小売業において,いつ・どこで創造的な人的販売行為が顧客に必要とされるのかを明らかにした点で社会的に意義を有する.また本研究の学術的意義は,従来の研究では,知覚対象に対する顧客の知覚経験量が考慮されておらず,ラグジュアリーブランド研究は欧米人の知覚結果にもとづくものが主たるなかで,日本の経験豊富な顧客の知覚価値評価をもとに,店舗経験の知覚評価の相対的な影響と再来店意向との関係を明らかにできたことである.組織との関係はコロナ禍で中断せざるを得なかったが再開する.