Maximization of Shareholder Value and the transformation of corporate governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Tsutomu  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (80632033)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / 株主価値 / 企業法制の規制緩和
Outline of Research at the Start
アメリカでは1980年代以降,日本では2000年代以降,企業の利益処分に占める株主配分(配当と自社株買い)が増加した。この要因として機関投資家の株式所有の増加に伴う株主の影響力の増大という分析視角から研究が進められているが,企業経営の実態としては依然として内部経営者の力が大きい。ではなぜ株主配分が増加したのか。本研究ではこの課題を解明するために,企業法制の規制緩和とそれによるM&A増加との関連から分析を行い,現代におけるコーポレート・ガバナンスの変容を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the factors behind the increase in dividends and share buybacks in U.S. and Japanese companies in recent years. Through our research, we found that deregulation in the U.S. and Japan has promoted corporate selection and concentration, and in the process has created an economic structure in which stock prices are important. And based on the analysis that the power of management has been strengthened, it has become clear that a shift in management-led business strategies has been a factor in the recent management emphasis on shareholder allocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的成果は、従来の研究で論じられた株主支配の復権論と異なり現代資本主義における経営者の権限拡大を理論的、実証的に明らかにした点にある。近年進みつつある企業経営におけるステークホルダー主義への転換が実効性をともなうものとするためには経営者権限のコントロールが必要であることを明らかにした点に社会的意義をもつ。