The second-person approach to entrepreneurial reflection and examination of its relevance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Chiaki  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 特定講師 (30812143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアントレプレナーシップ / 二人称的アプローチ / 語りの共同生成 / 省察 / 語り直し / 苦悩 / 失敗 / パートナーシップ / 企業家活動 / 起業 / 共愉性 / 濃密な記述 / 話すことができないもの / 学習 / 人工物 / 創業期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、創業期のアントレプレナーシップの試行錯誤プロセスとその帰結を捉えるために、企業家の省察についての二人称的アプローチを経営学分野の研究方法論として位置づけ、このアプローチの有用性を検討することである。本研究が目指すのは、企業家の省察についての二人称的アプローチを中心に据えた研究成果の国際的な発信であり、加えて、1つの研究潮流をつくることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the utility of a second-person approach to entrepreneurship and management as a qualitative method focusing on the entrepreneur's narrative. To achieve this objective, we did the following three things: 1. Repeat the dialogue with one serial entrepreneur and create a verbatim record of the dialogue. 2. To generate a model of the process of entrepreneurship and management from the verbatim record of the accumulated dialogue. 3. To describe the process of engagement between the entrepreneur and the researcher as the context in which the model of the process generate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義として、以下の3点を挙げる。第1に、創業期のベンチャー企業における創業経営者と組織の関わり合いという研究主題への着眼である。第2に、経営学的なアクション・リサーチを行なうためのフィールドとして、創業期のベンチャー企業の創業経営者との対話空間を設定したことである。第3に、企業家の省察に着目し、実務と研究のどちらにも有用な知見を生み出そうとしていることである。