Comparative Study on Corporate Governance in Japan and German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Naomi  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70837509)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords企業統治 / 株式会社論 / ステークホルダー / 日独比較 / 株式会社 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 企業倫理 / 新制度経済学 / 株式会社の公共性 / ESG投資
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、現在日本で進行している株主利益偏重的な企業統治改革の方向について、社会的親和性と理論的妥当性の両側面から批判的に検討することである。1990年代以降、新自由主義の影響が強まる中、日本では株主による経営監督機能の強化に主眼を置くアメリカ型の企業統治改革が進められている。本研究は第1に、この企業統治改革の前提にある株主主権観が、実態としてどの程度、日本企業と親和性があるものかを、アンケート調査とインタビュー調査から明らかにする。第2に、現行の日本の企業統治改革の理論的妥当性について、ドイツと比較することで批判的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 1990's, the market-oriented governance models have been introduced into the many Japanese listed companies as a result of the strong impact of neoliberalism in the global stock market. The present study was undertaken in order to examine the social compatibility and theoretical validness of Japanese corporate governance reforms shaped like Anglo-Saxon style. First, this study takes questionnaire aimed at the representative directors of listed companies on prime market of Tokyo Stock Exchange to examine how the market-oriented governance models are compatible to Japanese companies in fact. Second, this study compares the corporate governance reforms of Japan and German to reveal the future direction of corporate governance reforms without a lack of theoretical validness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、社会的親和性と理論的妥当性にかかる吟味が十分になされないまま、専らアメリカに歩調を合わせた企業統治改革が進められてきている。とりわけ2010年代半ばから運用されているコーポレートガバナンス・コードの影響は大きく、株式会社の経営者は、株式市場の要求に従わざるを得ない状況に置かれるようになっている。本研究は、かかる日本の企業統治改革の方向について、社会的親和性と理論的妥当性の両側面から批判的に検討することによって、今後の改革課題を提示すると同時に、真に日本企業の持続的発展を支える企業統治改革を検討する際の理論的支柱の一端を提示するものとなった。