Research on the Role of Change Agents in Regional Revitalization and the creation and development of spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Hirotaka  宮崎大学, 地域資源創成学部, 教授 (60336287)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域経営 / 自治体経営 / チェンジエージェント / チェンジ・エージェント / 地方創生 / 場
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国のこれまで地域振興政策をみると多様な主体(行政・産業・市民等)の協働が実現できないケースが多く、その理由として人々の協働を円滑に進める現場としての「場」が機能していないと思われる。
本研究は、地域振興における「場」の生成とマネジメントを担う外部招聘型人材(チェンジ・エージェント)の機能とその影響について明らかにする。このため、まず、基盤となる先行研究から理論的な到達点と課題を明示する。次に、実証分析として宮崎県日南市油津商店街等を事例に「場」の関係者からヒアリング調査を実施し、これらを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to deepen and develop the study of regional management by clarifying the creation and development of "places" that encourage collaboration among diverse actors to achieve regional revitalization, and the role of the specialized personnel (change agents) who are responsible for this management. Negishi (2019) examined the concept of regional management from the perspective of management and considered the nature of management related to the utilization of abandoned schools, while Negishi, Saeki, and Mera (2021) clarified the significance of viewing management by the head of a local government from the perspective of management. In addition, Negishi (2023) used the case of Nichinan City, Miyazaki Prefecture, to clarify the results of public-private collaboration by an external change agent, the process of organizational transformation, and the functions of the place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、地域振興や自治体の改革の推進において経営学におけるマネジメント的視点の意義とそのための人材の登用をどのように図るべきかを具体的な事例に基づいて研究している。特に、近年、行政の領域に民間から外部人材を登用して組織変革を促し新たな行政サービスの向上を図ろうとする事例も見られているが、その人材登用と成果について宮崎県日南市における具体的な検証を行ったものが本研究である。