Empirical research on the simultaneous pursuit of design innovation and technological innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AKIIKE Atsushi  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90758864)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデザインイノベーション / イノベーション・マネジメント / 経営戦略論 / マーケティング / デザイン戦略 / イノベーション / デザイン / 技術 / 意匠 / 技術イノベーション / デザイン・マネジメント / 経営戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は企業のデザイン戦略、特に、デザインイノベーションと技術イノベーションの同時追求というテーマに注目して分析していく。このテーマについて、本研究では、大きく分けて2つの内容を明らかにすることを目的とする。1つ目の目的は、企業がデザインイノベーションと技術イノベーションを同時追求する際の課題の導出である。そのために、本研究では、ケーススタディを主体とした定性的な分析を実施する。2つ目の目的は、企業がデザインイノベーションと技術イノベーションの同時追求時に生じた課題の克服方法の実証である。このテーマを明らかとするため、本研究では定量的な分析を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a quantitative analysis to examine the way of effective management for the simultaneous pursuit of design innovation and technological innovation. As a result, to examine the way of effective management for the simultaneous pursuit of both types of innovation, the following two analyses are necessary.(1) Analysis using design patents to capture the design management(e.g., Akiike et al., 2019; Akiike and Yoshioka-Kobayashi, 2021). (2) Analysis using consumer surveys.In addition, future themes were also examined (Akiike & Ichikohji, 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果については、学術的な意義及び社会的な意義がある。学術的な意義については、これまで不明瞭であったデザインイノベーションと技術イノベーションの同時追及の可能性について検討するための分析の方向性を示したという点にある。そして、社会的な意義については、今後も企業の競争にとって重要な要素であるデザインイノベーションと技術イノベーションの関係性について検討するための方法を示しているという点にある。