Historical research on endogenous institutional change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ken  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60757061)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経営組織 / 組織フィールド / 労働慣行 / 歴史的組織研究 / 歴史的合流 / 組織論 / 働き方改革 / 専門職 / 制度的ワーク / パワー / 制度の内生的変化 / 行為主体性 / 制度変化 / 歴史研究
Outline of Research at the Start
ある産業を調査すると,経済合理性とは無関係に昔から維持されてきた労働慣行が観察されることがある.事後的に見れば非合理的であっても,その種の慣行がなかなか変わらないのは何故だろうか.それが人々の手で変わることがあるとすれば,そのメカニズムはいかなるものなのか.本研究では,このような問題意識を念頭に,かつて日本の看護師が行っていた医療機器の煩雑な管理業務が長期の時間展開のなかで変わっていった事例を歴史的視点から詳細に分析し,そこから引き出される仮説を組織論の理論的文脈に位置付けて提示する.それにより本研究は,日本社会の大きな課題である「働き方改革」の問題に示唆を提供することを目指すものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how workers can influence changes in conventional work practices. Through a historical case study of Japanese nursing, moved away from physician-centered to nursing-centered works, I found that, first, the beyond-generational actors' consistent and innovative actions would be essential factors. Second, policy and technological changes may have facilitating effects on the actions as unintended consequences. Thus, this study suggests that changes in conventional work practices would be driven by such "historical confluences" of the external tributaries and the endogenous beyond-generational-action chains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
業界に広く見られる労働慣行の変化に関する既存研究では,ある世代のアクターによる意図的な変革行為が影響力を持つと見なす傾向にあった.これに対して本研究は,日本の看護職の歴史的研究に基づき,働き手たちの世代を超えた超長期的努力の持続に,政策や技術の変化の意図せざる結果が「歴史的に合流」したことで,広く業界に見られた労働慣行が変化したことを指摘している.このような点に,本研究の学術的新規性・意義がある.またこの歴史的プロセスは,長期的視点で見た時に,変革の実現に対して有効な要因は何だったのかを示唆し,現代日本組織に変革のヒントを提供する点で,実践的意義を持つ.