A theoretical and empirical examination of the relationship between diversity and knowledge sharing behavior in the workplace
Project/Area Number |
19K13786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
SUNAGUCHI Bumpei 椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 講師 (70827328)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 多様性 / 知識共有行動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本企業において、従業員の多様性(diversity)がいかに彼らの知識共有行動に関係するかを検討するものである。その目的に関して、本研究が持つ学術的独自性は、従業員の知識共有行動に影響を及ぼす多様性について、議論される多様性の射程を拡張する点にある。さらに、本研究が実務に及ぼしうるインパクトとしては、日本企業における多様性の活用とマネジメントに関して、日本企業が行う施策の有効性を議論する基盤を提供することが考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine, based on theory and data, the relationship between diversity in the workplace and the knowledge sharing behavior that occurs among people. For this purpose, two studies were conducted: one focused on the relationship between diversity of supervisors and workplace members, and the other focused on gender. The results of these two studies were not only reported at academic conferences but also published in media that can publicly disseminate academic results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、多様性(ダイバーシティ)と知識共有行動の関係について、その関係性をより詳しく見ていく(すなわち、その関係性を精緻に検討する)ことにある。特に、両者の関係を詳しく論じる際には、理論だけではなく、データを用いた検討も行った。他方、本研究の社会的意義については、職場における多様性が持ちうるポジティブな影響をいかにして発揮させることができるのか、という疑問への1つの回答を示すことにある。つまり、職場における人々の多様性がどう知識共有に作用するかを考える一つの糸口を示したことが社会的意義である。