Theoretical and Empirical Examination of the Constructionist Approach to Organizational Wrongdoing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Sho  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50780681)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織的不正 / 制度派組織論 / 違法市場研究 / 構築主義 / 組織不祥事 / 制度 / 燃費不正 / 燃費試験基準 / 不祥事
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、近年社会問題化している組織的不正がなぜなくならないのかを理論的かつ経験的に明らかにすることである。本研究は、組織的不正が制度(規範やルールの総称)によって合理的に導かれるという研究結果に着目し、どのような制度が組織的不正を誘発しているかを明らかにする。例えば、省庁が定める法令などが企業の実践から乖離している可能性があること(それによって企業の先進的な経営実践が「不正」として判断されること)などはその典型である。本研究では、単に組織的不正を企業に原因帰属するのみならず、制度との関係を論じることで、制度そのものの見直しや制度と経営実践の齟齬を見直すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to theoretically and empirically clarify why organizational wrongdoing has not been eliminated. Focusing on the research findings that organizational wrongdoing is rationally guided by institutions (norms and rules), this research draws on organizational institutionalism and illegal market research, as well as constructionism, which is positioned as a meta-theory of the two research areas, to clarify why organizational wrongdoing and organizational misconduct have not been eliminated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果としては、主に組織不正を判別する際に法的基準のみならず、道徳的基準(正統性-異端性)や外的基準(正の外部性-負の外部性)を通じて複数の判別基準を設けることによって組織不正を多角的に明らかにしていくという視点である。本研究では、実際に燃費不正事例を分析したところ、三菱自動車やスズキは違法な測定方法を用いているという点で違法性はあったものの、その測定方法がそもそも現場の実践とは乖離した測定方法であったという点や両社が独自に用いている測定方法は海外では伝統的に受け入れられている方法であることなどが分かった。このような結果は、組織不正の従来の捉え方に対して一石を投じる意義があると言える。