Application of virtual reality technology to path data collection on in-store purchase behavior and assessment of in-store sales promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2020-2023)
Kansai University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ken Ishibashi  兵庫県立大学, 社会情報科学部, 助教 (30749221)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 顧客動線 / アイトラッキング / 店内販促 / 消費者行動モデル / 社会的影響
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、パスデータを融合した消費者行動モデルを構築し、店内販促の効果測定を通してその有用性を明らかにすることである。店舗実験では、購買行為に影響を与える要因を事前に把握することが容易ではない。そのため、既存研究では同じ調査対象であっても実験によって結果が異なるという問題が生じていた。本研究では、店舗実験における実験設計の困難さを軽減するために、バーチャルリアリティ(VR)技術を用いて顧客動線とアイトラッキングに関するパスデータを収集するシステムを開発する。このシステムを用いて収集したパスデータを融合したモデルを構築し、本提案の有用性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that it was available for multiple pass data collected by using virtual reality technology to construct a consumer behavior model. Especially, it was demonstrated that the analyses using multiple pass data was useful for verifying hypotheses on in-store advertising and social influence and considering obtained results different from hypotheses. In a virtual space, it is easy to change location and size of in-store advertising. This feature enables us to investigate effects of in-store advertising in various situations. This study could not consider enough a model with fusion of multiple pass data. In future studies, an investigation using virtual space is expected that we understand consumer behavior deeply by control various factors and analysis for relationship among factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仮想空間に作成した店舗で収集した顧客動線データやアイトラッキングデータのような複数のパスデータを用いて、小売店における消費者行動を分析できることを示した。店舗内の移動経路や店内販促との位置関係が広告や商品、売場への注目と意思決定に影響を与えており、さらなる調査が必要ではあるが、要因間の関係性を分析することで、消費者行動の理解を深められることがわかった。また、本研究で行ったテストのように、仮想空間を利用した実験は、実店舗ではコントロールが難しい要因を考慮した調査を行うことができる。仮想空間における実験と実店舗における実験と組み合わせは、消費者行動モデルの有効性の検証に有用と考えられる。