A Study on reconstruction process from natural disaster and business succession planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Masakazu  福山平成大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00723777)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords西日本豪雨 / BCP / 事業承継 / 経営者の健康 / COVID-19 / 事業承継計画 / 事業継続計画 / 中小企業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、西日本豪雨の被災地の中小企業を対象として、アンケート調査とインタビュー調査を通じて、リーダー不在の事態への対処等、自然災害からの復興プロセスにおける「事業承継計画」の有効性と、その活用の促進に向けた課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was started with the aim of clarifying the impact of business succession planning in the reconstruction process from natural disaster. Towards this end, we conducted a questionnaire survey and an interview survey targeting SMEs affected by the heavy rain event of July 2018.
The major achievements in this study are described as follows. First, there is no relationship between business succession planning or BCP and the degree of contribution of successors or business continuity in the reconstruction process from natural disaster. Second, the key to business continuity for SMEs affected by natural disaster is the health state of manager. Third, it has been suggested that improving the willingness to continue their business delays retirement of manager.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の意義は、次の四つの点に大別される。第一に、わが国の企業の大半を占める中小企業の多くは、その経営特性ゆえに、自然災害からの復興プロセスにおいても、経営者のリーダーシップに依存せざるを得ない状況にあること、そのため、被災地中小企業が事業継続を果たしていくうえでは、「経営者の健康」に着目する重要性が示唆されたこと。以上が、第二の点である。第三に、自社や地域の復興プロセスへの積極的な取り組みが促されることによって、経営者の事業継続意欲が向上すること、第四に、そのことによって、自身の引退時期が遅延し、経営者の高齢化がますます亢進するリスクが示唆されたこと、である。