An inquiry on mechanisms of failure of rhetorical history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Kenji  熊本学園大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60805175)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレトリカル・ヒストリー / 失敗 / 経営者 / 意思決定 / 歴史 / 事例研究 / 文脈 / ストレッチ・ゴール / スティグマ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、組織におけるレトリカル・ヒストリー(以下、RH)が失敗する場合、なぜどのように失敗するのかを明らかにすることである。RHとは、組織の「重要なステークホルダーを管理するための説得戦略として過去を戦略的に用いること」であり、組織変革、経営戦略の正当化、顧客へのアピール、従業員の採用や教育といった場面でしばしば実践されている。既存研究では、こうした場面におけるRHの有効性が示されてきたが、本研究では失敗するメカニズムを明らかにすることによって、歴史の活用において慎重さが必要なことを示し、どのように歴史を活用するべきかという、広く社会的に意義のある示唆を導き出すことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhetorical history (RH) is defined as the strategic use of the past as a persuasion strategy to manage an organization's key stakeholders. This study identifies several mechanisms by which rhetorical history fails during the study period. Major research findings include a single-authored book entitled "Mechanisms of Organizational Decline: Traps Caused by the Use of History," a presentation at the Academy of Management's Annual Meeting and its full paper proceedings paper, a paper that received the Sekigakusha Award, and a paper published in the Journal of Business Research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織におけるRHは、組織的同一化の促進、組織変革、経営戦略の正当化、顧客からのレピュテーション獲得、従業員の採用活動といった場面でしばしば実践される。だが、既存研究のほとんどは、経営者がRHを実践することで彼らの意図通りにステークホルダーの行動を促すことに成功している事例を取り上げてきた。とはいえ、RHは常に使い手の意図通りに機能するとは限らない。また、実務家もRHが失敗する可能性について考慮することはほとんどない。本研究は、RHが失敗する場合のメカニズムを明らかにし、理論的に貢献するとともに、組織の実務家はどのような状況で、どのように歴史を活用するべきかという実践的含意を導出した。