Project/Area Number |
19K13793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Japan University of Economics (2020-2022) National Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Ayano 日本経済大学, 経営学部(渋谷キャンパス), 准教授 (80755976)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | イノベーション / 人材流動化 / ナレッジスピルオーバー / 知識移転 / 多様性 / チーム移動 / 科学技術人材 / 人材の流動化 / 人的資源 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の具体的な目的は、(1)対象国(日米英中)へ国際移動したR&D人材の名前や属性等を論文データ及び特許データを用いて正確に同定(同一人物であることをデータを用いて検証)すること、(2)移動R&D人材が移動先で関与した論文・特許を特定し、その評価(被引用数)を算定すること、(3)移動人材の移動先機関での研究チーム構成について共著関係を用いて推定し、人材マネジメントが研究パフォーマンスに与える影響を検証すること、そして(4)東アジア地域と欧米地域における人材国際移動がもたらすナレッジスピルオーバーの関係を実証的に分析することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the perspective of global knowledge transfer, this study clarifies the impact of international migration of R&D personnel on knowledge spillover and the nature of human resource management that contributes to knowledge acquisition by utilizing external human resources. Specifically, I used patent data and article data to understand the global movement of R&D personnel (inflow and outflow) in Japan, the U.S., the U.K., and China, and conducted an empirical analysis of the management of external personnel who moved to these countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、外国の研究機関に所属していた外部人材を採用して研究開発を行うに際して、類似のバックグラウンドを有する人材を協働させることが知識移転に資することを明らかにした。すなわち、ナレッジスピルオーバーにおいて人材の多様性は阻害要因となりうることを実証した。 知識移転において、人材を介した知識交換が有効であることはこれまでも国内外の先行研究で指摘されてきた。しかしながら、どのような外部人材を採用し、マネジメントすることが、知識移転において効果的であるかに関しては実証的な研究はあまりなされてこなかった。本研究は、その点を明らかにした点において一定の学術的・社会的意義を有するものと考える。