Project/Area Number |
19K13796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Ibaraki University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Takanori 東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (70801992)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 企業多角化 / 時間志向性 / 長期志向性 / テキスト分析 / トップ・マネジメント・チーム / 近視眼的経営 / 全社戦略 / 経営者の時間志向性 / シナジー効果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,経営者の時間志向性が企業多角化に与える影響を実証的に検討することである.より具体的には,経営者が長期志向になるほど,企業多角化の程度が高くなるという仮説を検証する. これまで経営者の長期志向性や短期志向性(時間志向性)という言葉は頻繁に用いられ,その重要性が示唆されていた. しかし,その測定困難性から,時間志向性そのものに研究の焦点が当てられてはこなかった.本研究は,アナリストによる経営者への電話インタビュー内容を公開したEarnings Call Transcriptを計量テキスト分析することで,経営者の時間志向性を測定し,それが企業多角化に与える影響を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to empirically examine the impact of managers' time orientation on corporate diversification. More specifically, we test the hypothesis that the degree of corporate diversification increases as managers become more long-term oriented. The terms “long-term orientation” and “short-term orientation” (time orientation) of managers have been frequently used and their importance has been suggested. However, research has not focused on time orientation itself due to its difficulty in measurement. This study measures managers' time orientation and examines its impact on corporate diversification through a quantitative text analysis of Earnings Call Transcripts, which are publicly available telephone interviews with managers conducted by analysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果として生み出された大規模データベース,すなわち,経営者・取締役・アナリストの発言内容を企業/年度ごとに記録されたものは,(1)企業経営者の時間志向性のみならず,リスク志向などの様々な特性を測定する1つの主要なデータソースとなり,それら諸特性と企業行動との関係を分析可能にしているという点で,学術的意義があり,(2)近年注目されている「新しい資本主義」の論点の1つとして,四半期開示制度による企業の短期志向や近視眼的経営が取り上げられおり,こうした論点に対する分析基盤を提供するという意味で社会的意義をもつと考えられる