Project/Area Number |
19K13799
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Li Ran 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (40839247)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | CEOの戦略的配慮 / 注意ベースのビュー / 経営トップチーム / Attention-Based View / Strategic Attention / Operational Attention / Firm Performance / CEO attention / Attention based view / Strategic attention / Operational attention / CEO strategic attention / attention-based view / TMT heterogeneity / business uncertainty / firm performance / managerial control |
Outline of Research at the Start |
This study explains how CEO strategic attention influences firm performance through top management team heterogeneity. It develops and validates an instrumental measurement of CEO strategic attention and tests a two-stage moderated mediation model with archival data.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the great support of JSPS, I have collected and analyzed data of public listed companies in Japan. Based on the results, I have developed a special measurement (both in Japanese and English) that can reflect CEO strategic attention. I have also developed a theoretical model to explain how CEO strategic attention can influence firm financial performance through changing the composition of the top management team. I have presented the results of our research at an international academic conference, i.e., IRMBAM, Nice. I have submitted our paper to a few academic journals. Right now, due to the development of OpenAI, I am modifying our paper with NPL technique by the assistance of ChatGPT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1. 研究が開発したツールは、経営者、投資家、学者が日本企業の注目の方向性を定量化するのに役立ちます。 2. 研究モデルは、日本の経営者が直面する可能性のある問題は何か、環境の変化にどのように対応すべきかを人々が理解するのに役立ちます。 3. 新しいツールを使用してデータを分析するためのより良い方法を見つけました。