Research on customer orientation and the construction of organizational routines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce (2022)
Kanazawa Gakuin University (2021)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hazui Shunsuke  小樽商科大学, 商学研究科, 准教授 (20837538)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords批判的実在論 / 組織ルーチン / 顧客志向 / ICTによる空間分業 / インフラストラクチャー / ICT / コーチング / 空間分業 / 経営組織 / マーケティング
Outline of Research at the Start
顧客が望むものを提供するならば、企業は競争優位を得ることができるという命題は、顧客志向・顧客第一主義とよばれ、経営やマーケティング実践における重要なコンセプトとなってきた。しかし、顧客志向はコンセプトにとどまらず、組織管理の実践的側面からも考察する必要がある。本研究の目的は、経営組織論の視座から、顧客志向的な組織プロセスの構成とメカニズムを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research addresses the generative mechanism of customer-oriented job practices. The previous functionalist research has suggested that organizations have their behavioral programs for doing jobs. However, this theoretical assumption prevents from paying attention to employee-customer interaction and generation of new job practices. Meanwhile interpretivist approach doesn’t make it possible to identify real causal powers emerging from the social and material structures of organizations. In this research, we attempt to reconceptualize job practices and identify the generative mechanism of customer-oriented job practice from the perspective of critical realism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
判的実在論に基づく経営学・組織論研究は、人々の相互作用に限定しないより幅広い視野で物事を捉えようとする立場として国際的にも注目を集めている。しかし日本の経営系学会においては、いずれの学術的潮流も十分に検討されておらず、実証研究に至ってはほとんど見当たらないのが実情である。また、近代組織論の歴史から見れば、本研究は、バーナードが捨象したモノや人間という構成要素の関わりあいの過程を存在論の次元から復元させる試みであると言える。このような試みは少なくとも国内学会では他に類を見ず、本研究によって近代組織論の新しい地平を提案することができたと思われる。