Quantitative and qualitative research on the activation of organizations through interpersonal networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Takahisa  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (80738576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織活性化 / ネットワーク / コミュニケーション / リーダーシップ / 組織行動 / 組織学習 / リモートワーク / AIコーチ / ネットワーク分析 / 組織開発 / チーム学習 / 振り返り / 生成AI / ソーシャル・キャピタル / コワーキングスペース / テレワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の核心をなす「問い」は、「組織を活性化させる職場におけるネットワークとはどのようなものか」である。組織におけるコミュニケーション(関わり合いや働きかけ)の基盤となる組織のネットワークに着目しながら、どのようなネットワーク構築を促すことによって組織の活性化を実現できるかを示すことを目指す。ICTの発達によって取得可能になった大量の人間の行動データを利用する定量的手法に加えて、実務家との協働までに踏み込んだ定性的手法も実施することで、幅広い業種・職種の職場において実行可能な方策を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted extensive research using both quantitative and qualitative approaches to explore how to activate organizations. We utilized behavioral data, questionnaire surveys, and case studies. The occurrence of the COVID-19 pandemic during the research period prompted us to investigate how to activate organizations not only through face-to-face interactions but also through online communication. We were able to clarify conditions and measures to enhance outcomes and learning within organizations, influenced by advancements and widespread adoption of ICT, including generative AI. Additionally, through case studies, we collected examples demonstrating leadership in various contexts, including local communities, that fostered organizational activation, and extracted their key characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ああああ職場や広く組織を取り巻く社会環境が大きく変化する中で、どのように組織を活性化させるかという普遍の課題に取り組んだ点に本研究の意義がある。特に、研究期間中にコロナ禍や生成AIの登場があったことで、急速に普及したオンラインを活用したマネジメントやリーダーシップを通じていかに組織を活性化させるかや、ChatGPTを活用したAIコーチとともに組織における成果や学習を向上させる条件や施策を明らかにしようとした点は、学術的意義や社会的意義が高いと思われる。