A study on the influence and the legitimacy of founder's families in Japanese listed companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Ochiai  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70740679)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords創業家 / 正統性 / C区分ファミリービジネス / 株主構成 / 取締役構成 / 上場企業 / 経営承継 / ファミリービジネス / 業績優位性 / 経営者属性 / ガバナンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の上場企業における創業家の影響力や正統性を明らかにしようとするものである。近年、上場企業で創業家が経営に関与する事案が増えている。創業家経営者が非創業家経営者から経営承継するケースも見られる。先行研究では、ファミリービジネスの影響力の行使の根拠として、株式所有比率の多さが指摘されてきた。しかし、上記の経営現象は、 創業家の株式所有比率が希薄化した上場企業において生じている。なぜ、株式所有を前提としない創業家が経営への関与を維持し、次期経営者として選抜される正統性があるのか。本研究は、上場企業の有価証券報告書のデータの分析や事例研究を交えて研究課題に答えていこうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study identified 66 “C-classified family businesses” (family businesses without ownership background) among all listed companies, and clarified the features of board member composition and shareholder composition. In previous studies, the family's shareholding ratio was considered the main factor as an explanatory principle for managers from family backgrounds. This study pointed out the possibility that other factors (e.g., the family's shareholding ratio in the board of directors and the composition of family shareholders) may be relevant. In recent years, international conferences on family business have been discussing the heterogeneous factors of family businesses, and this study is the first result of such discussions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常、企業規模が拡大することに伴い、所有と経営が分離する(バーリ=ミーンズ, 1932)。多角化、国際化、株式公開など規模が拡大すると、創業家一族の影響力は持株比率の減少に伴い低下することが想定される。他方、本研究は、上場してもなお創業家一族から経営者を輩出している企業の存在(C区分ファミリービジネス)の存在を明らかにし、その特徴を考察したことが成果としてあげられる。本研究によって、創業家一族が経営に関与する正統性、創業家一族がもつ理念や無形資産の存在が経営に影響を持つ可能性について考察をすることができた。