| Project/Area Number |
19K13806
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
| Research Institution | Kokugakuin University (2020-2022) Tohoku Gakuin University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Oda Hajime 國學院大學, 経済学部, 教授 (00709686)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 社会的逸脱 / 法規範 / 違法状態 / 正当性 / フリーライダー / 政策形成 / 公共財生産 / レトリック / 負担責任 / 応答責任 / 社会的責任 / 予防原則 / 公共財 / フリーライダー問題 / 集合行為論 / イノベーション / 道徳基盤 / 道徳基盤理論 / 責任あるイノベーション / 社会的逸脱行動 / 法制度 / 社会規範 / 政治哲学 / 起業 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,イノベーションと社会的逸脱行動との関係について検討する。社会に大きな変革をもたらすイノベーションは,しばしば社会的逸脱行動から始まることがある。ところが,経営学研究は主として組織内の逸脱行動しか観察の対象としてこなかった。本研究は,社会問題が社会的に構築されるプロセスを検討した社会学研究を参考とすることで,社会的逸脱行動が生じる動機や,社会的逸脱行動からイノベーションに至るプロセスを調査研究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are cases where innovation starts from social deviant behavior. In this study, we analyzed the motives and consequences of such social deviant behavior. Social deviant behavior may be implemented as a necessary practice for promoting innovation. In this case, the entrepreneur weighs the merit of obtaining evidence and clues for further business promotion from such deviant behavior against the cost of ex-post liability for the deviant behavior. On the other hand, socially deviant behavior that is not motivated by the desire to promote innovation can pose problems to society or lead to new business ideas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な意義としては、社会的逸脱行為がイノベーションや社会問題の発見に対してもっている機能を分析した点にある。目的合理的観点からは、グレーゾーンや適法性に疑いのある行動をとるとするならば、それは事業存続に必要な証拠を収集するためであるという観点からの整理を試みた。他方で、社会的逸脱はそのような目的合理的な動機に限らず生じる側面もあり、そのような事件や事故は、社会が社会問題について学習する機会ともなっている。多様なアクターからなる創発的な問題構築プロセスを理解するためには、企業家だけでなく、他の関係主体や一般大衆の態度形成に関する研究もまた求められる。