Corporate Social Responsibility in Small and Medium Enterprises: Performance Evaluation from Social Capital Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Riu  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20774269)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中小企業 / 企業の社会的責任(CSR) / ソーシャル・キャピタル / ネットワーク / CSR / パフォーマンス / 企業の社会的責任
Outline of Research at the Start
従来のCSR研究では,大企業を主な分析対象とし,ステークホルダー理論によってパフォーマンスへの影響が説明されてきた.しかし,この枠組では,中小企業のCSR活動は慈善活動やコストとして把握され,パフォーマンスへの影響を捉えにくかった.近年,中小企業のCSR活動にはソーシャル・キャピタルへの投資という側面があるとの有力仮説があり,ソーシャル・キャピタル理論からの説明の必要性が指摘されている.本研究では,ソーシャル・キャピタル理論を分析フレームワークとして,定性・定量調査による包括的研究を実施することで,中小企業のCSR活動がパフォーマンスに及ぼす正および負の影響とその発生メカニズムを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effect of SME CSR on firm performance from the social capital perspective. Previous CSR research has explained the impact of CSR on performance through stakeholder theory, However, in this framework, SME CSR have been understood as philanthropic activities or costs, and the impact on performance has been difficult to identify. Employing social capital theory as an analytical framework, this study examined the positive and negative effects of CSR activities of SMEs on their performance and the mechanisms by which these effects occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて,中小企業の地域社会に対するCSR活動は,ソーシャル・キャピタルの蓄積による経営者ネットワークの形成を通じてパフォーマンスに正・負の影響を与えていることを明らかにした.これらの影響は,CSR活動を通じて獲得されたソーシャル・キャピタルだからこそ発生する(少なくとも,影響度合いが強まる)ものであり,本研究によって,CSRの議論におけるソーシャル・キャピタル理論の適応可能性と有用性が示された.