Potentiality of Social Business Ecosystem Toward Sustainable Development Goals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Chuo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (20645262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソーシャルビジネス / 社会起業家 / エコシスエム / SDGs / インパクト評価 / エコシステム / 社会企業投資 / 社会起業 / ソーシャル・ビジネス / ビジネス・エコシステム / SDGs
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ソーシャル・ビジネス(SB)に着目し,地域や社会全体における実践者や支援者との有機的なつながりをエコシステム(生態系)として捉え(これを,ソーシャル・ビジネス・エコシステム(SBE)とする),その潜在性を定量的に明らかにすることを目的とする.SBは持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)で示される社会課題を解決するものであり,SBEを分析することで,SDGsにおける今後の施策方針を提示できる.具体的には,現状のSBの実践者や支援者のみならず,どの分野にどのくらいの潜在的な実践者や支援者がいて,そのつながりをどのように形成していくかについて定量的に議論する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared to the rest of the world, Japan does not rank high in terms of social entrepreneurial activity and individual social entrepreneurship. This study has found a positive impact from potential social entrepreneurs on social investors. However, the actual social investment experience may depend on certain regional characteristics (for example, whether there are social entrepreneurs to invest in). Then, spatial analytics were introduced to improve the model's accuracy; furthermore, the results showed that actual social entrepreneurs in some areas were more likely to have experience in social investment, while potential social entrepreneurs are highly associated with social investors in areas without large cities. These findings assist in vitalizing entrepreneurial ecosystems where entrepreneurs are linked with social investors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のソーシャル・ビジネス(SB)研究は、実践事例や解決すべき社会課題に焦点があてられ、地域における実践者や支援者との有機的なつながりであるソーシャル・ビジネス・エコシステム(SBE)としての分析は十分ではなかった。そこで、本研究を実施し、次のことが示された。まず、SBが盛んでない日本では、SB無関心層が多く、そこに働きかける仕組みが有効である。また、SB実施経験者が、SB支援者になる傾向にある。さらに、SBEは、潜在的SB層へSB実施者・経験者の伴走支援が可能となる中規模コミュニティとして機能させることが有効である。これらにより、いかにSBEづくりを行っていくか明確になり、その意義は大きい。