Managing collaboration to promote global open innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Mitsuru  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (90638412)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsグローバル・イノベーション / 組織内の連携 / 組織外の連携 / 知識創造 / 知識移転 / 理念共有 / 権限委譲 / 新製品開発 / 新興国市場戦略 / 組織外との連携 / オープン・イノベーション / 連携のマネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で扱う研究の問いは、「経営資源が不足する状況において、どのようにイノベーションを生み出し、実行するのか」というものである。特に、イノベーションを生み出す「連携」の在り方やその効果的なマネジメントを解明する。すなわち、新興国を中心にしたグローバル・イノベーションの組織的マネジメントの研究であり、経営戦略論、経営組織論、国際経営論などで扱われてきた理論的・実践的課題を横断的に捉える、極めて重要な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central question of this research was, "How do we create and implement innovation in an environment where management resources are relatively scarce, such as an overseas subsidiary of a multinational corporation?" Specifically, we tried to clarify the nature of "collaboration" inside and outside the organization that creates innovation and how to effectively manage it.
The initial plan was to carry out the project over three years, but due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic that occurred during the project period, the plan was significantly changed, including extending the project period multiple times. As a result, we were unable to proceed as originally planned, but we tried to respond flexibly to the situation, and as a result, we were able to publish six academic papers, five conference presentations, and one book as our results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際経営分野における知識創造や知識移転の研究に対して、いくつか新しい知見を提供している。多国籍企業の海外子会社に対して自律化を促すマネジメントは、海外子会社による組織(多国籍企業)外部との連携を強化・促進させ、結果として現地での知識創造につながることを実証した点は、ベーシックでありつつも新しい発見といえる。
これらの研究結果は、多国籍企業の経営者や海外子会社のマネジャーに対して、自社がもつ強みを移転することに拘るのではなく、組織外部との連携を強めることによって新しい知識を創出するという方略を示している。