Project/Area Number |
19K13811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | コーポレートガバナンス / 認知科学 / 合併と買収 (M&A) / 意思決定 / 取締役会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、コーポレートガバナンスの法制度が進展する中、認知科学の枠組みを用いて、生身の人間である取締役の心理や行動に着目し、取締役会による意思決定や監視の実効性を高める条件を研究するものである。認知科学においては、個人と複数のパフォーマンス比較によって、集合知だけでなく、グループシンク、責任の分散や上位者への服従心理の存在も指摘されているところであり、本研究を通じて、認知科学の枠組みによる取締役会のメカニズムの研究を進展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research project examined decision-making by boards of directors, and found three key contributions of corporate governance reform from a behavioral perspective: changes in group dynamics through diversity; enhancement of collective intelligence; and the effect of compensation design on motivation. It applied this analysis to case studies of failures in mergers and acquisitions by Japanese firms. Using the behavioral perspective, the research project further reconstructed the triangular relationship among directors, debtholders, and shareholders as a dual layer of behavioral as well as traditional economic perspectives, giving new interpretations to existing laws that define and regulate the relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国のコーポレートガバナンス・コードの2018年及び2021年の改訂や会社法の2019年の改正を通じて、取締役会の構成や報酬制度の見直しが促されることになり、独立社外取締役や女性の増加に見られる多様性や、株主の権利への意識が高まる方向での変化が起こった。それらの改革を認知科学の観点から分析した本研究は、心理的な条件を加えることによって、制度が意図する実効性を確保するための設計に寄与する意義を有する。