Exploring the process of organizing member behavior by leaders in virtual world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2020-2022)
Waseda University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Onuma Saki  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師 (50800918)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsICT / 情報共有 / 認知的負荷 / 集団規範 / エンタープライズ・ソーシャル・メディア / メンバー行動の組織化 / バーチャル環境 / リーダー
Outline of Research at the Start
情報技術の進展によって、企業・組織内で行われる情報共有はバーチャル世界に移行しており、物理的な情報共有と比べ飛躍的に増えている。バーチャル世界では人間の行動した履歴が残り、今まで見えなかった細やかな人の行動の変化がわかる。ひいては、組織全体での人やチームの動きも見えてくる。そこで、バーチャル世界においてどのような行動を取れば円滑な情報共有ができるのか、リーダーの行動に焦点を当てて、具体的な行動指標をログデータから探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored how to coordinate members' behaviors systematically to promote smooth information sharing in the virtual world. Information sharing via ICT imposes a cognitive load on members due to the volume of information caused by the ease of access and communication difficulties. Therefore, it is necessary to control the behavior of individual members. The findings suggest that norms, which are a group maintenance function, are essential even for information sharing via ICT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICTを介した情報共有において、他のメンバーに対する意図した内容の的確な伝達が重要である。互いにやり取りする情報の内容理解を促進することで、個々の情報処理にかかる認知的負荷の軽減が可能になる。将来にわたって多様な働き方が推奨されると、ICT上での円滑な協働の実現は避けて通れない課題であるために、組織内でいかに認知的負荷を緩和するかが重要である。