Project/Area Number |
19K13817
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ミドルマネージャー / 逸脱的活動 / 戦略的役割 / 管理職 / ミドルマネジメント / 人的資源管理の運用 / 関係性の調整 / 日常的活動 / 役割葛藤 / 逸脱的行動 / 役割ストレス / 役割負担 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はミドルマネジメントの戦略への関与を、逸脱的行動に焦点を当て検討する。実験的活動や代替案の提案などといった逸脱的行動によって、ミドルマネジメントがどのように戦略的変革を主導しているのか、また、それを実現するための条件はどのような要因であるのか、といった問いに取り組むことで、ミドルマネジメント固有の戦略的役割の内実と、それによる貢献を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study made an attempt to specify the conditional factors which has an impact on the success or failure of middle managers' divergent behavior such as idea generation and proposal. In particular, the study paid particular attention to their effort to engage in divergent behavior in tackling with overcoming the heavy workload and multiple roles based on short-term orientation. The empirical findings suggest that the key to successfully engage in divergent behavior is middle managers' awareness of the relationship between operational and strategic roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の経営戦略論におけるミドルマネージャーの役割に関する研究は、逸脱的活動がどのように実践されるのかについて、他の役割との関係を軽視する中で検討が進められてきた。本研究では、ミドルマネージャーが多様な職務に従事することを前提として、より精緻なミドルマネージャーが逸脱的活動に従事するための理論構築およびその実証に成功した。