Development of NMF methods considering consumers, products, and time for understanding relationship between purchasing behavior and psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroyasu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40807963)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords消費者購買行動 / 消費者心理 / 非負値行列因子分解 / ベイズモデル / 零過剰モデル / 負の二項分布モデル / 基底数選択 / ウェブサイト閲覧履歴 / 消費者心理・行動 / 商品属性 / 変分推論法 / モデル選択 / 変分ベイズ法 / ロジスティック回帰モデル / ノンパラメトリックベイズ / 棒折り過程 / 零過剰負の二項分布 / ノンパラメトリックベイズ法 / 零過剰ポアソン / ベイズ統計学 / サンプリング法 / 基底数決定 / 購買行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,質問紙データと行動履歴データ2つのデータの利用を想定した統計解析手法を開発し,消費者行動と心理面との関係性を把握することを目的とする.開発手法は,消費者行動を「消費者」「商品」「時間」の3要素に分けてモデル化される.本手法により,時間の経過による消費者行動モデルの変動を推定でき,さらに商品属性情報によりその購買行動モデルが解釈容易となる.さらに「いずれのモデルでも説明できない購買行動が行われた際の消費者の心理側面の把握」という,これまでにない点に注目する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel new nonnegative matrix factorization (NMF) was developed. Using the user-item matrix data and user’s characteristics information, it can estimates the following two simultaneously: behavioral pattern expressed by items, and the characteristics of the users who did not take action against an item which the users should have done so according to the estimated behavioral pattern. Thanks to variational inference of both estimations, model order selection can be done without any tuning parameters. The interpretation procedure was demonstrated and the results are compared with existing methods through the application to the access log data of a book shopping website. In addition, focusing on the hierarchical structure of item labels, the other new NMF method was developed and its performance was evaluated. The method extracts cooccurrence relationships within each upper labels (homogeneous basis) and co-occurrence relationships between upper labels (heterogeneous basis).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行列内の0要素を推定行動パターンと関係あるもの(related zero)とないもの(unrelated zero)に分け、後者の確率が高い対象や属性を商品(群)ごとに特定できるデータ解析法を開発した。また異なるラベルをもつ商品(群)の共起関係を抽出する方法を示した。これらの手法を様々な行動履歴データに適用することで、人々の行動に対して深い考察を与えることができる。また、マーケティングの視点では、単純な共起関係に基づかない、より繊細で熟考された施策提案を提供できる。なお開発手法はいずれも変分推論のおかげで調整パラメータが実質ない解析法となっており、分析者にとって使いやすいものとなっている。