Decision strategy estimation and decision support using latent semantic analysis model and computer simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Yuki Tamari  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60737360)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords意思決定 / 計算機シミュレーション / 情報モニタリング法 / 意思決定過程 / 過程追跡法 / 決定方略 / 多属性意思決定 / 消費者行動 / 意思決定方略 / シミュレーション / 社会的意思決定 / 意思決定支援
Outline of Research at the Start
多肢多属性意思決定状況において,情報の呈示方法、時間的切迫といった種々様々な要因に依存して,走査される選択肢や属性の順序、そして選択結果が変化することが知られている。このような状況依存的な意思決定を記述するために,様々な決定方略が見いだされてきた。一方で,決定方略の推定や分析および,その適用においては,定性的な記述に留まっていると言える。そこで、本研究では、過程追跡法で用いられるデータを対象に、潜在意味解析モデルと決定方略の計算機シミュレーションを用いて,決定方略の推定および、推定された方略による意思決定の説明可能性の定量的な評価を行い、意思決定支援に向けた情報呈示法の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a method for estimating decision strategies, to examine the relationship between the strategies estimated using the developed method and decision making, and to propose a method for using the method to support decision making. The following results were obtained in this project. We compared data from three types of information search series: information monitoring methods, eye movement measurements, and computer simulations. 2. Identification of decision strategies was conducted by combining computer simulation, information monitoring, and deep learning. 3. From the viewpoint of avoiding bad decisions, we conducted a psychological experiment using computer simulation and information monitoring methods and analyzed the results. It was suggested that the disjunctive decision strategy leads to bad decisions, and that the effort to make the best choice may lead to the worst possible outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
よい意思決定、合理的な意思決定、あるいは満足できる意思決定をするためには、または悪い意思決定を避けるには、意思決定者自身が意思決定場面において、どのような状況下であるのか、どのような決定方略を用いるのか、そして、どのような意思決定に至るのかを把握する必要があると考えられる。これまでの決定方略の分析と適応では、移動方向の傾向を表す指標などが提案されてはいるものの、定性的な分析に留まっており、意思決定場面などの変化によって、どのような決定方略が用いられていたかを記述できているとは言えなかった。意思決定の予測、および意思決定支援に役立てられると考えられる。