Project/Area Number |
19K13830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Fumiyuki 桜美林大学, ビジネスマネジメント学群, 准教授 (80826933)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 消費者心理 / マーケティング / イメージ・モチーフ / 商品開発 / メタファー / 顔認識 / イメージ・モチーフ特性要因変数 / 飲料 / 家電製品 / 中国市場 / 象徴属性 / 関係性モデル / 商品パッケージ / 新カテゴリー創造 / 口コミ / 消費者効果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新需要創造のためのカテゴリー・イノベーションを容易にすべく、消費者の潜在意識に直接働きかけるメタファーの1種「イメージ・モチーフ」(デザイン表現に織り込まれる商品コンセプトを象徴するもの)の商品パッケージにおける消費者効果のメカニズム解明に取り組む。①化粧品パッケージにおいてイメージ・モチーフが備えるべき要因の解明、②その海外消費者への効果、③日用品・家電製品など他の製品カテゴリーへの適用可能性、の主に3つを定性・定量調査と分析によって明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Japanese market, where competition between companies is fierce, is saturated and mature. Even if a company introduces a large number of new products, hit products can rarely be produced. Under these circumstances, it is the image-motif theory to stimulate new demand and produce hit products. For example, Shiseido's "Sterilization Deodorant Ag +" reflected the main component, silver ions, in the package design and product name. This "silver ion" is the image-motif. In the last two years, I have clarified the following; (1)the mechanism of action that image-motifs strongly influence the subconscious mind of consumers (consumers’ recognition of a product itself as a human face, and a factor variables that enhances the effect), (2)the applicability of products other than cosmetics in Japan (beverages and home appliances),and (3) the applicability in cultural areas other than Japan (China).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イメージ・モチーフは当研究者が初めて概念化したもので、その消費者の潜在意識に作用するメカニズムなども未解明でした。これらのメカニズムとともに、その広範な応用可能性が解明されました。企業はイメージ・モチーフ理論を活用した商品開発により、新商品のヒット確率を5倍以上に高められ、大規模な広告をしなくても商品を店頭に並べるだけで大ヒットするなどの効果があります。一般の消費者は個性的で魅力ある商材により、心豊かな生活文化を享受できると思われます。さらに日本企業が持つ緻密なモノづくりの技術や独自の美意識を生かしてイメージ・モチーフ理論を活用すれば年間最大24兆円の経済効果を得られる可能性も見えてきました。