Project/Area Number |
19K13832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 流通史 / 楽器 / 流通系列化 / 流通革命 / ヤマハ会 / 新見楽器 / ピアノ産業 / 卸商 / マーケティング / 特約店 / ヤマハ / シニア / 楽器流通 / 楽器市場 / 卸売会社 / 産業構造 / イノベーション / 自動演奏ピアノ / 商業史 / 流通 / 系列店 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はメーカーによる流通支配が徹底できない、日本の固有の状況は何なのかを解明することであり、楽器産業における卸商と特約店団体の役割を検討し、日本の楽器産業に関する研究を深めることである。 意義は、日本の流通経済の中で発生した「関係的契約」を歴史資料から詳細に分析することで、卸商の存在理由、小売店の自立性の意味を明らかにすることである。日本の流通はアメリカと比較して、複雑で、流通経路が長いことが指摘されているが、これは歴史的な背景をもとに成立っているのであって、日本の流通機構が遅れているためではない。本研究によって、日本の流通機構の成り立ちの一端を示し、今後の流通システムの在り方を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to examine how wholesalers and retailers addressed the control of large-scale manufacturing companies regarding the distribution of musical instruments. A few wholesalers advanced new business models as they adapted to changes in manufacturer marketing which were destroying the basis of management. On the other hand, the dealership organization (Yamaha retailer's association) that followed the manufacturer's strategy agreed to prioritize the sales of Yamaha's products and continued to trade with wholesalers regarding the sale of another manufacturer's products. This research clarified the characteristics of the Japanese musical instrument industry that did not practice the thorough distribution control by manufacturers. The approach was different from the distributive integration into the consumer electronics industry in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの流通論においては、日本においても、流通系列化や流通革命が起きる中で、中間業者のビジネスは縮小し、アメリカ的な経路の短い流通が形成されるものと考えられてきた。しかし、楽器業界では中間業者である卸商の存在こそが、合理的な流通を実現する上で重要であったことが分かった。現代の市場は多くの商品群において、多様なニーズをもった消費者によって形成されている。これは、趣向性の高い楽器市場と同じ状況に近づいているのであり、本研究において明らかにされた流通史は、多くの先進国で見られる巨大メーカーと大規模小売店による流通支配を見直すきっかけになる可能性がある。