Project/Area Number |
19K13835
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Akamatsu Naoki 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40758801)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 消費者 / 意思決定 / 逐次選択 / 自己制御 / 快楽 / 目標 / 正当化 / 購買意思決定 / 快楽選択 / 罪悪感 / 快楽目標 / 衝動購買 / 目標コンフリクト / 健康 / プロモーション / 店舗内消費者行動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
店舗内における消費者購買意思決定に関する研究は、重要な研究テーマの一つであり、膨大な研究が蓄積されている。しかしながら、店舗内においては複数の製品カテゴリーの選択が逐次的に行われているにも関わらず、ある選択がその後の選択に及ぼす影響については最近になってようやく取り組み始めた研究課題である。 本研究は、これまでの逐次選択に関する研究の知見をベースに、複数の小売店舗を対象として、選択間の影響のメカニズムを解明することを目的とし、店舗内における実際の消費者行動について調査・分析を行う。これにより、店舗内における選択間の影響に着目した購買意思決定モデルを構築することができると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzed the effect of the prior choice on subsequent choice situation (the effect of sequential choices), and presented a new moderator of this effect. In addition, one of this research findings is that I used a justification mechanism to explain the tendency to reinforce hedonic goals. Finally, while there are few studies on the direct relationship between the effects of sequential choice and marketing, this research showed that the effects of sequential choice function as a moderator of the price promotion effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
逐次選択場面は複数の異なる選択場面であるが、既存研究では各選択間の関連性については十分な議論がなされてこなかった。そのため、逐次選択の影響の新しい調整要因として、各選択の関連性の役割を明らかにした点は本研究の学術的意義の一つである。 また、既存研究では、快楽性の高い選択の正当化要因として、自己制御に関する目標の事前の進展について主に議論がなされているが、本研究では、事前の快楽目標の進展が正当化要因になる条件を示した。 消費者にとって異なる複数の選択を逐次的に行う場面は多い。そのため、本研究の知見は実際の消費者行動のより正確な理解を促し、より効果的・効率的なマーケティングの策定に貢献できると考える。