Project/Area Number |
19K13843
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto Gakuen University (2020-2023) Kwansei Gakuin University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自伝的記憶 / 経験価値 / 測定尺度 / アイデンティティ / 心理学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
経験価値とは,製品やサービスの物質的・金銭的価値ではなく,その利用や保有といった経験が有する価値であるとされている。本研究では,ある消費経験が有する経験価値の高さを評価する際の尺度を作成することを目的とする。その際,消費した人がその経験をどのような記憶として思い出すか,という観点からの評価も含めることで,ある経験が記憶として保持されることの価値も含めて測定する尺度の構築を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a scale for evaluating experiential value, which pertains to the value of experiences such as usage and possession rather than the material or monetary value of products or services, and to examine its validity. In this study, valuable experiences were objected as autobiographical memories which had important meanings for participants and methodologies from memory research in psychology were applied. Results showed that the high experiential value consists of five factors: 'satisfaction,' 'gift,' 'identity,' 'aesthetic appeal,' and 'intimacy.' Furthermore, the criterion-related validity of this scale was confirmed because the hypothesized correlations with related scales were generally observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で作成された自伝的経験に基づく経験価値尺度は,高い価値を有する経験が,重要な記憶として残る際の要素に焦点を当てて作成された。このことにより,これまでの経験価値に関する議論においてその重要性が指摘されながらも明確な測定対象としてされてこなかった,製品やサービスが顧客のアイデンティティの確立に寄与する程度が測定対象として含まれることとなった。この因子を含む新たな経験価値尺度が作成されたことは,既存のまたは新たな製品・サービスの有する経験価値を再評価することに貢献することが期待され,より価値の高い商材の開発に寄与することが考えられる。