A Study of Presentation Patterns of Multi-Attribute tables for Consumer Decision Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2022)
Tokuyama University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ideno Takashi  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 教授 (40805628)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多属性意思決定 / 消費者行動 / 情報モニタリング法 / 意思決定方略 / 提示様式 / 情報提示様式 / 意思決定スタイル
Outline of Research at the Start
今日の情報環境を鑑みると、多くの商品情報が容易に入手できるだけでなく、リコメンド機能などを通し、商品情報との受動的な接触が増加している。呈示される情報によっては、衝動買いなどの本人の意図しない購買が促進される可能性が存在する。このような環境下では、情報の呈示様式や、情報の取捨選択が重要な課題となる。本研究では、多属性情報の呈示様式と意思決定過程の関連を検討し、消費者の意思決定支援に向けた呈示様式の提案を目的とする。情報モニタリング法を用いた行動実験と、コンジョイント分析、そしてシミュレーションといった3つの方法を統合し、消費者の意思決定支援に向けた情報呈示様式の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between the presentation style of multi-attribute information and the decision-making process, and to propose a presentation style to support consumers' decision-making. This study 1) developed an experimental method that applies the information monitoring method to the examination of the decision-making process and an analysis method, and 2) created a platform that integrates both methods. Based on the results of experiments using this platform, we presented the influence of the decision-making process by the expression of attribute values of multi-attribute information and the layout of the table showing multi-attribute information on the ease of decision-making. In addition, based on data on information searching in the decision-making process, deep learning was used to formulate a decision-making strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの意思決定研究では、選択の状況依存的な側面が強調されてきた一方、情報の呈示様式と意思決定との関連の検討はあまり進んでいない。今日の情報環境の進展を受け、さまざまな情報提示様式がe-コマースなどでは見られているが、どのような呈示様式が特定の意思決定方略と結びついているかを検討する枠組み、そして検討が進展していない。そこで、本研究では、図的表現を取り入れた多属性情報の呈示方法を開発して実験を行い、シミュレーションや深層学習を用いた意思決定方略を推定するという研究枠組みを開発した。