Elucidation of Management Control System for Quality by the Collaboration between Agriculture and Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021-2023)
Hirosaki University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kosugi Masatoshi  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10734197)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマネジメント・コントロール・システム / 成果コントロール / 行動コントロール / 人事コントロール / 文化コントロール / 農福連携 / 管理会計 / 品質 / 社会福祉法人 / 非営利法人
Outline of Research at the Start
農福連携は、農業法人と福祉団体の両者による共同体構想に基づくマネジメント・システムである。人的資源の向上をはじめとする内的資源価値の増強を生み出し、企業努力としての増産・販路拡大などの実現を可能とし、顧客への訴求力を高め、必然的に収益の拡大をもたらすことができる。本研究は、管理会計学の視点から、組織目標を達成するためのマネジメント・コントロール・システムがどのように構築・整備されているのか、さらに「共同体の構築段階における試行錯誤」から「収穫量の安定・増強による収益力強化」に至る変化が、当該システムに及ぼす影響は何かを解明することで、事業としての実態と現実的効果を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The collaboration between Agriculture and Welfare (Nou-fuku-renkei) will produce an increase in internal resource value, including an improvement in human resources. As a result, it enables the realization of increased production and expansion of sales channels as a corporate endeavor, which can increase the appeal to customers and inevitably bring about an increase in earnings. Through case studies, this study has shown that the practice of control over the users of welfare facilities can simultaneously realize the philosophy of the welfare facilities and increase business revenues, as well as achieve the goals of the users themselves. The study revealed that this is the control of customers, and that there are cases in which behavioral control does not exist and the three controls of culture, result, and personnel function in a complementary manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、実務における具体的なマネジメントの状況を分析しながら、農福連携を事業レベルで現実的に実現させるための検証材料の提供を可能にすることができた。これが農業家・社会福祉・地域コミュニティの議論における、道標としての役割の一旦を担うことが期待される。貴重な実務での適用事例に基づく理論的検討という側面から、研究の成果としてだけではなく、検討材料・批判材料としての検証素材の提供としても役立つと考えられる。