Managerial Ability in Japanese Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KOCHIYAMA Takuma  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (70733301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経営者能力 / 経営者予想 / コーポレートガバナンス / 財務政策 / 取締役会 / 経営者交代 / 取締役会構成 / 会計政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本企業における経営者の能力を定量的に測定すると同時に、その決定要因および経営者能力の高低がもたらす経済的帰結について多角的に検討することにある。とりわけ、本研究では、日本企業における経営者能力について、①その測定手法と尺度妥当性、②その決定要因、および、③その高低がもたらす帰結、の3つの観点から多角的にアプローチする。本研究の成果は学術的貢献を持つだけでなく、日本企業経営者の受託責任や業務遂行能力に関する有益な政策的・実務的示唆を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to quantitatively measure managerial ability in Japanese firms and to examine its determinants and economic consequences. I found that managerial ability in Japanese firms, at least in terms of efficiency, can be measured by managerial ability scores obtained from data envelopment analysis and regression analysis, and that measured managerial ability is related to managers’ forecasting ability, such as the accuracy of earnings forecasts and the predictive ability of dividend policy for future earnings. Moreover, I focus on Japanese corporate governance reforms that aim to improve the efficiency of corporate management and decision making, and show that such institutional reforms can produce unintended consequences that are incompatible with the original objectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経営者能力に関する研究は主として米国を中心に蓄積されてきたため,日本企業における測定方法や経営者能力がもたらす影響については未解明な側面が多く残されていた。こうしたなか,本研究は,業績予想や配当政策など日本企業に特徴的な実務に注目し,経営者能力の影響や役割について他国では検証し難い実証的証拠を提示している。また,本研究の成果は制度改革に対する企業経営者の反応を解明したという点で政策的示唆を持つほか,援用した経営者能力スコアが株主をはじめとする利害関係者にとって企業経営者を評価するうえでの有用なツールのひとつとなり得ることを提示している。