Innovation and information disclosure under imperfect competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Kazunori  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (00748296)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords会計学 / 財務会計 / ディスクロージャー
Outline of Research at the Start
企業のイノベーション活動をめぐっては,関連情報をライバル企業に知られてしまうと,知識のスピルオーバーが生じ,新技術等を模倣されるといった不利益を被る可能性がある.しかし他方で,企業はイノベーション関連情報を積極的に開示しているという実証結果も存在する.本研究では,イノベーション関連情報の開示にかかる企業のインセンティブ構造がどのようになっているのかを,ライバル企業との相互作用という観点から,数理モデル分析および経済実験の手法を用いて検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project's main findings are as follows. First, I show that forcing information disclosure could deteriorate firms' internal information environment, leading to inefficient production decisions and a decrease in social welfare. Second, I analyze the relationship between the disclosure of innovation outcomes and product market competition and show that the impact of product market competition on a firm's disclosure decision might vary depending on whether the manager has a long-term or short-term orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に,どのような条件のもとで,情報開示の強制が社会厚生を減少させてしまう可能性があるのかを分析しており,社会的に望ましい開示規制のあり方に関する議論に資する結果を提示している.第二に,製品市場競争が激しくなるほどイノベーションの開示が促進されるような状況が存在すること,また,経営者が短期志向の場合のほうがイノベーションの開示が促進される可能性があることを理論的に明らかにしており,実証研究に対して1つの理論的な説明および新たな含意を提示している.